Program

Wednesday

17:00 - 20:00 Registration

18:00 - 21:00 Welcome Reception

Thursday

08:00 - 09:00 Registration

09:00 - 09:05 Opening Session

09:05 - 10:05 Keynote: Judith Gal-Ezer

10:05 - 10:20 Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:15 Session: Students

Tim Bell, Heidi Newton, Peter Andreae and Anthony Robins:

The introduction of Computer Science to NZ High Schools --- an analysis of student work

Michail N. Giannakos, Peter Hubwieser and Alexander Ruf:

Is Self-Efficacy in Programming Decreasing with the Level of Programming Skills?

11:15- 12:20 Session: Promoting the discipline: Extra-curricular approaches of computing education

Nadine Bergner, Jan Holz and Ulrik Schroeder:

Concept of an Extracurricular Learning Environment for Computer Science

Claudia Hildebrandt and Ira Diethelm:

The school experiment InTech - How to influence interest, self-concept of ability in Informatics and vocational orientation

12:20-13:50 Lunch Break

13:50 - 15:00 Session: Pedagogical Approaches

Carsten Schulte:

Uncovering the Structure behind the Function – the experiment as teaching method in computer science education

Ralf Romeike and Timo Göttel:

Agile Projects in High School Computing Education - Emphasizing a Learners' Perspective

Marie Iding:

Conceptual Change and Epistemological Belief Framework for Web Site Credibility Instruction

15:00 - 15:20 Poster Session: Presentations

15:20 - 15:40: Poster Session: Individual Discussion

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:10 Session: Teachers

Peter Hubwieser and Andreas Zendler:

How Teachers in Different Educational Systems Value Central Concepts of Computer Science

Ana-Maria Mesaros and Ira Diethelm:

Ways of Planning Lessons on the Topic of Networks and the Internet

Cynthia Selby:

Promoting Computational Thinking with Programming

17:10 - 17:15 Break

17:15 - 18:00 Session: Teacher Education

Vassilios Dagdilelis and Stelios Xinogalos:

Preparing Teachers for Teaching Informatics: Theoretical Considerations and Practical Implications

Sue Sentance, Mark Dorling, Adam McNicol and Tom Crick:

Grand challenges for the UK: Upskilling teachers to teach Computer Science within the Secondary curriculum

From 19:30: Conference Dinnner in the “Alt-Hamburger Bürgerhaus

Friday

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote: Jan Vahrenhold

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break

10:15 - 11:15 Special Session: Grand Challenges in Computing Education

        10:15 - 10:30 Yifat Ben-David Kolikant: Articulating (Some) Grand Challenges of CSE at face of The Digital Age: A Socio-Cultural Perspective

10:30 - 11:15 Panel

        

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30 Session: Teaching with a Tool

Sue Sentance and Scarlet Schwiderski-Grosche:

Challenge and Creativity: Students’ experiences of .NET Gadgeteer

Andreas Grillenberger and Torsten Brinda:

eledSQL – A New Web-Based Learning Environment for Teaching SQL at Secondary School Level

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:05 Session: Context-based Approaches

Detlef Rick, Marcel Morisse and Ingrid Schirmer:

Bringing Contexts into the Classroom – A Design-Based Approach

Andreas Gramm, Malte Hornung and Helmut Witten:

E-mail for You (only) - A Context-based Learning Process on Internetworking and Cryptography

15:05 - 15:20 Coffee Break

15:20 - 16:30 Session: Educational Standards

Daniel Egger, Sabrina M. Elsenbaumer and Peter Hubwieser

Comparing CSTA K-12 Computer Science Standards with Austrian Curricula

Daniel Lessner:

Information Theory on Czech Grammar Schools: First Findings

Claudia Strödter:

Data modeling and database systems as basic experiences in CSE

16:30 - 16:40: Closing Session

17:00 - 20:00 Doctoral Consortium

Saturday Doctoral Consortium (time and location to be announced)