Program

Tentative program (8. October) – We might change some things while the conference is approaching

WEDNESDAY

In the morning: Workshop on Computer Science Teacher Education in Germany (Ira Diethelm)

Time

Wednesday 5.11


CSERC (Seminar room)

WiPSCE (Lecture Hall)

12:30 - 13:30
Registration
13:30 - 15:00

Conference Opening (Lecture Hall)

Keynote

Susan Rodger: Engaging Students by Making Computer Science Concepts Come Alive

Session chair: Erik Barendsen

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:10

Pieterse and Stallmann: Managing a Large Tertiary Computer Science Class

Session chair: Marko van Eekelen

Fields, Giang and Kafai: Programming in the Wild: Patterns of Computational Participation in the Scratch Online Social Networking Forum (Full Paper)

Session chair: Michael Caspersen

16:15 - 16:55

Stuurman, van Gastel and Passier: The Design of Mobile Apps: what and how to teach?

Session chair: Marko van Eekelen

Wyffels, Martens and Lemmens: Starting from Scratch: Experimenting with Computer Science in Flemish Secondary Education (Short Paper)

Taub, Armoni and Ben-Ari: Abstraction as a Bridging Concept between Computer Science and Physics (Short Paper)

Session chair: Michael Caspersen

17:00 - 17:40

Baas, Lemmen and Barendsen: Discussion session on Applied Research Approaches by Master Students in Computing

Session chair: Marko van Eekelen

Cutts, Connor, Donaldson and Michaelson: Code or (not Code) – Separating Formal and Natural Language in CS Education (Full Paper)

Session chair: Michael Kölling

Evening

Welcome Reception


THURSDAY – Teacher’s Day

Time

Thursday 6.11


CSERC

WIPSCE

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote

Mark Guzdial: Preparing Teachers is Different than Preparing Software Developers

Session chair: Judith Gal-Ezer

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:10

Passier, Stuurman and Pootjes: Beautiful Javascript: How to guide students to create good and elegant code

Session chair: Vreda Pieterse

Grillenberger and Romeike: A Comparison of the Field Data Management and its Consideration in Secondary CS Curricula (Full Paper)

Session chair: Paul Curzon

11:15 - 11:55

Koppe and Pruijt: Improving Students’ Learning in Software Engineering Education through Multi–Level Assignments

Session chair: Vreda Pieterse

Delyser: Software Engineering Students in the City (Practical Report)

Jarman and Bell: A Game to Teach Network Communication Reliability Problems and Solutions (Practical Report)

Session chair: Michal Armoni

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:10

Jeuring, van Binsbergen, Gerdes and Heeren: Model solutions and properties for diagnosing student programs in Ask–ElleAssignments

Session chair: Christian Köppe

Ruf, Muehling and Hubwieser: Scratch vs. Karel – Impact on Learning Outcomes and Motivation (Full Paper)

Session chair: Michal Armoni

14:15 - 14:55

Buisman and van Eekelen: Gamification in Educational Software Development

Session chair: Christian Köppe

Poster Session

Session chair: Mark Guzdial

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:10

Keuning, Heeren and Jeuring: Strategy–based feedback in a programming tutor

Session chair: Marko van Eekelen

Duncan, Bell and Tanimoto: Should Your 8–year–old Learn Coding? (Full Paper)

Session chair: Leigh Ann DeLyser

16:15 - 16:55

Giannakos, Krogstie and Chrisochoides: Reviewing the Flipped–Inverted Classroom Research: Reflections for Computer Science Education

Session chair: Marko van Eekelen

Peters and Rick: Identity Development in Computing Education: Theoretical Perspectives and an Implementation in the Classroom (Special Session)

Session chair: Jan Varenhold

17:00 - 17:40

Closing Session

Session chair: Erik Barendsen

Sentance, Humphreys and Dorlin: The Network of Teaching Excellence in Computer Science and Masters Teachers (Practical Report)

Curzon and McOwan: Introducing computational thinking to teachers using unplugged storytelling (Short Paper)

Session chair: Ira Diethelm

17:45 - 18:15


WiPSCE PC Meeting

Evening
19:00

Conference Dinner CSERC and WIPSCE

Posters to be presented in the Poster Session:

  1. Hildebrandt and Diethelm: Students’ motivations, self–concepts of ability and expectations regarding the subject Informatics – results of a school experiment

  2. Demo: Teachers for Teachers: A Model for In–service Teachers’ Training

  3. Nagataki: Learning Computer Science through watching video games

  4. Diethelm and Goschler: On Human Language and Terminology Used for Teaching and Learning CS / Informatics

  5. Przybylla and Romeike: Physical Computing in Computer Science Education

  6. Loehnertz: Niveau transformations: A Tool for Method Classification and Lesson Planning

  7. Rücker and Pinkwart: Petri Nets in Secondary CS Education: A Spiral–Curricular Concept

  8. Grgurina, Barendsen, Zwaneveld, van Veen and Stoker: Computational Thinking Skills in Dutch Secondary Education: Exploring Teacher’s Perspective

  9. Hubwieser and Muehling: Playing PISA with Bebras – Towards Large Scale Investigations of Computational Thinking

  10. Kastl and Romeike: Implementing Agile Practices in CS Secondary Education with a Design Based Research Approach


FRIDAY – WIPSCE

Time

Friday 7.11

9:00 - 9:40

Ioannou and Angeli: Examining the Effects of an Instructional Intervention on Destabilizing Learners’ Misconceptions about the Central Processing Unit (Full Paper)

Session chair: Tim Bell

9:40 - 10:00

Perekietka, Nitschke, Jagieła, Kukla and Pela: The KOALA team competition for middle schools in algorithmic puzzle–like problem solving (Short Paper)

Session chair: Tim Bell

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:10

Syslo and Kwiatkowska Playing with Computing at a Children University (Short Paper)

Sabitzer, Antonitsch and Pasterk: Informatics Concepts for Primary Education: Preparing Children for Computational thinking (Short Paper)

Session chair: Ralf Romeike

11:15 - 12:00

Ohrndorf and Schubert: Students’ cognition: outcomes from an initial study with student teachers (Short Paper)

Ericson, Guzdial and McKlin: Preparing Secondary Computer Science Teachers Through an Iterative Development Process (Short Paper)

Session chair: Sue Sentance

12:00 - 13:00

Closing Session

13:30 - 15:00

Mitgliederversammlung FG DDI

14:00 - 17:00

Jan Vahrenhold: ACM Europe/Informatics Europe Committee on European Computing Education (affiliated and closed event)


SATURDAY:

Workshop on Eye Tracking

Science On Stage


Questions? Please contact Carsten Schulte (Dept. of Computer Science Education, Freie Universität Berlin), Judith Gal-Ezer (Dept. of Mathematics and Computer Science, Open University of Israel) or Michael E. Caspersen (Centre for Science Education, Aarhus University).